(Slip Opinion)
[…] resentational responsibilities. If representation is authorized, the At-
torney General or his designee also may determine whether represen-
tation by Department attorneys, retention of private counsel at
federal expense, or reimbursement to the employee of private coun-
sel fees is most appropriate under the circumstances.
Id. § 50.15(a)(4).
Section 50.16 governs the retention of private counsel for the employ-
ee. The Department may approve the retention of counsel in advance and
pay attorney’s fees as they are incurred. Id. § 50.16(c). Or the Department
may reimburse after the fact the attorney’s fees an employee has incurred.
Id. § 50.16(d). Reimbursement is limited to “legal work that is determined
to be in the interest of the United States” and is not available “for legal
work that advances only the individual interests of the employee.” Id.
§ 50.16(d)(1). In particular, “[r]eimbursement shall not be provided if the
United States decides to seek an indictment of or to file an information
against the employee seeking reimbursement, on a criminal charge relat-
ing to the conduct concerning which representation was undertaken.” Id.
§ 50.16(d)(4).
III.
You have asked how certain elements of the Representation Guidelines
should apply to requests for reimbursement of attorney’s fees incurred by
federal employees interviewed as witnesses in the Mueller Investigation