(Slip Opinion)
[…] States, considering all the facts and circumstances of the specific request.
22
Reimbursing the Attorney’s Fees of Witnesses in the Mueller Investigation
Most notably, if a witness were suspected of wrongdoing, then the cal-
culus may change significantly. Reimbursing a witness who was, for
example, a subject or the target of the Special Counsel’s investigation
itself, may well be inappropriate. Providing government representation to
such a person would conflict with the strong prosecutorial interests of the
United States. Cf. 28 C.F.R. § 50.16(d)(4) (“Reimbursement shall not be
provided if the United States decides to seek an indictment of or to file an
information against the employee seeking reimbursement, on a criminal
charge relating to the conduct concerning which representation was un-
dertaken.”). Similarly, if the witness declined to cooperate with the inves-
tigation or affirmatively obstructed it, such facts would weigh against
reimbursement of attorney’s fees. See Memorandum for Stuart E. Schiff-
er, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division, from Helene M.
Goldberg, Director, Torts Branch, Civil Division, at 2 (Feb. 23, 2001)
(recommending that the Department deny reimbursement because the
witness offered “evasive” and “unbelievable” answers); Letter for Nancy
A. Healy, Chief, Civil Litigation Unit, Federal Bureau of Investigation,
from Stuart E. Schiffer, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Civil Divi-
sion (Jan. 26, 2001) (denying reimbursement because the witness had
failed to cooperate fully with a Special Counsel investigation). As always,
the question is whether the representation was in the interest of the United
States. Cf. 28 C.F.R. § 50.16(c)(2)(iv) (“Federal payment to private coun-
sel for an employee will cease if . . . the Department of Justice . . .
[d]etermines that continued representation is not in the interest of the
United States.”). The United States unquestionably has a strong interest in
ensuring that its employees facilitate enforcement of the law, an interest
that may justify denying an attorney’s fees request by an employee who
failed to do so.
IV.
We conclude that the Representation Guidelines authorize, on a case-