(Slip Opinion)
[…] former Director of White House Special Projects and Executive Assistant to the Chief of
Staff in connection with Independent Counsel investigation and congressional inquiry).
18
Reimbursing the Attorney’s Fees of Witnesses in the Mueller Investigation
Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 696 (1988), an Independent Counsel.
But that supervisory power is limited in ways that closely parallel the
Independent Counsel statute. Like the Independent Counsel statute, the
Special Counsel regulations permit the Attorney General to remove the
Special Counsel only for cause. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(1) (“An
independent counsel . . . may be removed from office . . . only for good
cause, physical or mental disability (if not prohibited by law protecting
persons from discrimination on the basis of such a disability), or any other
condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent
counsel’s duties.”), with 28 C.F.R. § 600.7(d) (“The Attorney General
may remove a Special Counsel for misconduct, dereliction of duty, inca-
pacity, conflict of interest, or for other good cause, including violation of
Departmental policies.”).
Moreover, the Special Counsel regulations exempt the Special Counsel