Cardamon v. Dominion Courtyard Villas CA5
[…] According to Ellis, a “50 percent turnover rate a year” is “typical” and painting occurs for the “majority of move-outs.” In its ruling, the superior court lamented that it had to “guess at the size of the class.” “The fact that the number of persons in the class cannot be exactly determined does not preclude class certification, [citation]; a court may draw a reasonable inference of class size from the facts before it. [Citation.]” (Lynch v. Rank (N.D.Cal. 1984) 604 F.Supp. 30, 36; see Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.”].) Based on the information provided by defendants, putative class members who vacated a Dominion apartment between 2012 and 2015 16. alone would number in the hundreds. This sum can only increase when the move-outs at the other complexes over the relevant period are taken into account.