Opinion issued December 10, 2020
[…] which the Turner court relied, along with other cases—what is required at the
competency trial itself. According to the Court of Criminal Appeals, “the
determination of competency is not decided unless the court holds a trial to
determine competency, which is authorized only if the court has a bona fide doubt
that the defendant is not competent and, after assaying the evidence, it finds some
evidence that the defendant is incompetent.” LaHood, 401 S.W.3d at 53 (citing
Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 287 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). Under Code of
Criminal Procedure article 46B.003(a), “a person is incompetent to stand trial if the
person does not have (1) ‘sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s
lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding’ or (2) ‘a rational as well
as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.’” Id. (quoting TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a)).
9
The factors used by experts in conducting a competency evaluation also are
of help to the factfinder in determining the broader question of competency. Id.
These factors include whether the defendant can