NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] consists of the chief, deputy chief, and then four captains beneath them.
On September 2, 2009, Captain Jasiecki lodged an Internal Affairs (IA)3
complaint against plaintiff, alleging criminal official misconduct, under
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.4 According to the complaint, plaintiff violated the PD's
3
When asked about his first involvement in the IA process after joining the
Parsippany PD in 1992, plaintiff recounted, "I was a witness against fellow
officers who had assaulted a juvenile and I testified truthfully against them."
4
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when,
with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another
or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but
constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official
functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he
is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or
b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which
is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the
nature of his office.
Official misconduct is a crime of the second degree. If
the benefit obtained or sought to be obtained, or of
which another is deprived or sought to be deprived, is
of a value of $200.00 or less, the offense of official
misconduct is a crime of the third degree.
A-2356-17T1
4
"Rules & Regulation/Policy & Procedure," which involved allegations of a "road
job policy violation" 5 by improperly adjusting the schedule of two subordinates,
Sergeant Yvonne Christiano and Patrolman Earl Kinsey. This complaint
resulted in an investigation, designated IA 09-32.