Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin
[…] conditions of another.

       ¶36    To support its argument, DRW asserts that by adding

"because of age, physical illness or infirmity" to the statute,

the legislature expanded "indefinitely confined" beyond conditions

that affect an individual elector.               However, in the same breath,

DRW argues that "or is disabled for an indefinite period" is

limited to the elector as it does not contain a "because of"

modifier.     This construction of the statute is untenable and leads

to a disjointed result; we decline to read the statute in such a

way.   Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46.

       ¶37    Rather, we see these prerequisites as two sides of the

same coin.        Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) applies to "[a]n elector

who is indefinitely confined because of age, physical illness or

infirmity, or is disabled for an indefinite period . . . ."                       Each

applies to conditions that an elector may experience but under

different circumstances.             An elector may be indefinitely confined

because of age, physical illness or infirmity and not necessarily