Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin
[…] See Mueller v. Jensen, 63 Wis. 2d 362,

366-67, 217 N.W.2d 277 (1974).             Accordingly, we choose to address

the issues presented.

                         C.    Election Statutes

     ¶16    Before   turning    to    the      interpretation       of    Wis.   Stat.

§ 6.86(2)(a) we provide a brief overview of Wisconsin's absentee

ballot laws.    Chapter 6 of the Wisconsin Statutes governs "the

electors" and the processes by which Wisconsinites cast their

ballots.    Voting is a constitutional right, the exercise of which

is "strongly encouraged."       Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1).           However, "voting

by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the

traditional safeguards of the polling place."                       Id.     As such,


                                           8
                                                                     No.     2020AP557-OA



"matters     relating    to    the     absentee      ballot     process . . . shall

be . . . mandatory."          Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2).              We have held that

where an election statute is mandatory, its exercise requires

strict compliance.          See State ex rel. Ahlgrimm v. State Elections

Bd., 82 Wis. 2d 585, 597, 263 N.W.2d 152 (1978).                       Consequently,

"[b]allots counted in contravention of the procedures . . . may

not   be    included    in    the     certified      result     of   any     election."

§ 6.84(2).

      ¶17       Ordinarily, when an elector chooses to vote by absentee

ballot, the elector must comply with the procedure set forth in

Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1).          In most circumstances, the requirements to