Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin
[…] all elections in a calendar year; or (3) automatically for all
elections, as an indefinitely confined voter. The application is
clear that the third option is "[f]or indefinitely-confined voters
only" and that making "false statements in order to obtain an
absentee ballot" is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000,
not more than six-months imprisonment or both.

                                             9
                                                                        No.    2020AP557-OA



     ¶18    Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) has different criteria.                        It

provides:

     An elector who is indefinitely confined because of age,
     physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an
     indefinite period may by signing a statement to that
     effect require that an absentee ballot be sent to the
     elector automatically for every election.            The
     application form and instructions shall be prescribed by
     the commission, and furnished upon request to any
     elector by each municipality. The envelope containing
     the absentee ballot shall be clearly marked as not
     forwardable. If any elector is no longer indefinitely
     confined, the elector shall so notify the municipal
     clerk.
As set out above, there are two classes of electors who can request

an      absentee        ballot        pursuant        to    the         provisions      of

§ 6.86(2)(a):      (1) an elector who is indefinitely confined or

(2) an elector who is disabled for an indefinite period.

     ¶19    If an elector qualifies to receive an absentee ballot

under either classification, the elector is not required to provide

photo    identification          to     obtain     that     ballot.           Wis.   Stat.

§ 6.87(4)(b)2.      Rather, the elector may "submit with his or her