Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin
[…] confined, the elector shall so notify the municipal
     clerk.
As set out above, there are two classes of electors who can request

an      absentee        ballot        pursuant        to    the         provisions      of

§ 6.86(2)(a):      (1) an elector who is indefinitely confined or

(2) an elector who is disabled for an indefinite period.

     ¶19    If an elector qualifies to receive an absentee ballot

under either classification, the elector is not required to provide

photo    identification          to     obtain     that     ballot.           Wis.   Stat.

§ 6.87(4)(b)2.      Rather, the elector may "submit with his or her

absentee ballot a statement signed by the same individual who
witnesses voting of the ballot which contains the name and address

of the elector and verifies that the name and address are correct."

§ 6.87(4)(b)2.

     ¶20    In addition, when an elector qualifies to receive an

absentee ballot because he or she is indefinitely confined or

disabled    for    an    indefinite       period,     the    elector      automatically