Mark Jefferson v. Dane County, Wisconsin
[…] Wisconsin . . . to stay at home or at their place of residence'
with certain delineated exceptions."     Wisconsin Legislature v.
Palm, 2020 WI 42, ¶6, 391 Wis. 2d 497, 942 N.W.2d 900.
     2 Dane County acknowledges that Emergency Order #12 did not
render all Wisconsin electors indefinitely confined.

                                      1
                                                                            No.    2020AP557-OA.awb


      ¶44     Accordingly, I respectfully concur in part and dissent

in part.

      ¶45     Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) provides in relevant part:

"An elector who is indefinitely confined because of age, physical

illness or infirmity or is disabled for an indefinite period may

by signing a statement to that effect require that an absentee

ballot be sent to the elector automatically for every election."3

      ¶46     In    the    majority's          view,      an    elector           may    not    claim

indefinitely        confined          status    "based         on    someone        else's        age,

physical illness or infirmity."