2020 WI 91
[…] "delivered in person, to the municipal clerk."
¶99 It is conceivable that the 200 sites for Democracy in
the Park could have become alternate absentee ballot sites. If
the Madison Common Council had chosen to designate a site other
than the municipal clerk's office as the location from which voters
could request and to which they could return absentee ballots, an
alternate absentee ballot site could have been established. Wis.
Stat. § 6.855(1). The statute also provides that the governing
11 Id.
12 Id.
16
No. 2020AP2038.pdr
body of a municipality may designate more than one alternate site.
§ 6.855(5).13
¶100 However, if Democracy in the Park were held to be 200
alternate absentee ballot sites, then "no function related to
voting and return of absentee ballots. . . . may be conducted in
the office of the municipal clerk." Wis. Stat. § 6.855(1). This
requirement does not fit the facts because the Madison clerk's
office continued to provide and accept return of absentee ballots.
Therefore, these 200 park events do not meet the statutory criteria
set out in § 6.855 for alternate absentee ballot sites.