2020 WI 91
[…] certify, along with space for the witness's signature, printed
name, and "[a]ddress." Id. The law states that the "witness shall
execute" the relevant witness information——including, one would
presume, the required address. Id. "If a certificate is missing
the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted."
§ 6.87(6d).
¶49 Although Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) requires an address,
§ 6.87(2) and (6d) are silent on precisely what makes an address
sufficient. This is in stark contrast to other provisions of the
election statutes that are more specific. For example, Wis. Stat.
§ 6.34(3)(b)2. requires an identifying document to contain "[a]
current and complete residential address, including a numbered
street address, if any, and the name of the municipality" for the
document to be considered proof of residence. Similarly, Wis.
Stat. § 6.18 requires former residents to swear or affirm their
Wisconsin address as follows: "formerly residing at . . . in
6
No. 2020AP2038.bh
the . . . ward . . . aldermanic district (city, town, village)