2020 WI 91
[…] not submit a sufficient "written application" before receiving an
absentee ballot cast votes. The crux of the Petitioners' argument
is that the written application must be "separate" from the ballot
and the certification.
¶88 The statutes provide that in the two weeks leading up to
an election, electors may go to the municipal clerk's office and
apply for an absentee ballot. Upon proof of identification, the
elector receives a ballot, marks the ballot, the clerk witnesses
the certification and the elector casts a vote by returning the
absentee ballot to the municipal clerk. Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(b).
¶89 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ar), "the municipal
clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives
a written application therefor from a qualified elector." Other
statutes provide for similar requirements. See, e.g., Wis. Stat.
§ 6.86(1)(a)1.-6. (stating that "[a]ny elector of a municipality
who is registered to vote . . . and who qualifies . . . as an
absent elector may make written application to the municipal clerk
of that municipality for an official ballot by one of the following
methods," which are then listed); Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ac)
(stating that electors "may make written application to the
municipal clerk for an official ballot by means of facsimile
transmission or electronic mail").
¶90 We begin statutory interpretation with the language of
the statute. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. "Statutory language is
given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that
13
No. 2020AP2038.pdr
technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their