2020 WI 91
[…] indefinitely confined status due to COVID-19 and Governor Evers'
then-active Emergency Order #12.
10 Affidavit of Maribeth Witzel-Behl, Madison City Clerk.
15
No. 2020AP2038.pdr
referred to as "election inspectors," helped in the completion of
ballot envelopes, acted as witnesses for voters and collected
completed ballots.11 17,271 absentee ballots were voted and
delivered to these poll workers.12
¶97 The poll workers who staffed Democracy in the Park were
volunteers. They were not employees of the City of Madison Clerk's
office.
¶98 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. requires that when voting
an absentee ballot "[t]he envelope [containing the ballot] shall
be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal
clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." In addition, the plain words
of Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) specifically direct that the provisions of
§ 6.87(4)(b)1. "shall be construed as mandatory." Notwithstanding
the use of "shall" in § 6.87(4)(b)1. and the "mandatory"
requirement to comply with the terms of § 6.87(4)(b)1. in