2020 WI 91
[…] Bd.
of Canvassers, 2004 WI 6, ¶19, 268 Wis. 2d 335, 677 N.W.2d 599.3
This longstanding practice is confirmed in statute. Wisconsin
Stat. § 5.01(1) says, "Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12
shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if
that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding
informality or failure to fully comply with some of their
provisions." So generally, when ballots are challenged, they are
counted if the will of the voter can be ascertained.
¶39 Wisconsin looks quite a bit more skeptically, however,
at absentee ballots. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.84(2) provides:
Notwithstanding [Wis. Stat. §] 5.01(1), with respect to
matters relating to the absentee ballot process, [Wis.
Stat. §§] 6.86, 6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4.
shall be construed as mandatory. Ballots cast in
3 See also State ex rel. Wood v. Baker, 38 Wis. 71, 89 (1875)
("It would be a fraud on the constitution to hold them
disfranchised without notice or fault. They went to the election
clothed with a constitutional right of which no statute could strip