2020 WI 91
[…] 1 The petitioners are Donald J. Trump, Michael R. Pence, and
Donald J. Trump for President, Inc.
2 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2017-18 version.
1
No. 2020AP2038.bh
I. LEGAL BACKGROUND
¶38 Elections in Wisconsin are governed by Chapters five
through 12 of the Wisconsin Statutes. In applying these laws, we
have a long history of construing them to give effect to the
ascertainable will of the voter, notwithstanding technical
noncompliance with the statutes. Roth v. Lafarge Sch. Dist. Bd.
of Canvassers, 2004 WI 6, ¶19, 268 Wis. 2d 335, 677 N.W.2d 599.3
This longstanding practice is confirmed in statute. Wisconsin
Stat. § 5.01(1) says, "Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12
shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if
that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding
informality or failure to fully comply with some of their
provisions." So generally, when ballots are challenged, they are
counted if the will of the voter can be ascertained.
¶39 Wisconsin looks quite a bit more skeptically, however,
at absentee ballots. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.84(2) provides:
Notwithstanding [Wis. Stat. §] 5.01(1), with respect to