2020 WI 91
[…] Ballots counted in
contravention of the procedures specified in those
provisions may not be included in the certified result
of any election.
This tells us that, to the extent an absentee ballot does not
comply with certain statutory requirements, it may not be counted.4
¶40 Our review in this case is of the determinations of the
board of canvassers and elections commission. The determination
shall be "set aside or modif[ied]" if the board of canvassers or
elections commission "has erroneously interpreted a provision of
law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action."
§ 9.01(8)(d). We "may not substitute [our] judgment for that of
the board of canvassers . . . as to the weight of the evidence on
any disputed findings of fact." Id. However, findings of fact
"not supported by substantial evidence" shall be set aside. Id.
Legal conclusions made by the board of canvassers or elections
commission are reviewed independently. Roth, 268 Wis. 2d 335,
¶15.