2020 WI 91
[…] acting on a clerk's behalf to receive absentee ballots, not just
the clerk by him or herself. After all, many clerks manage a full
office of staff to assist them in carrying out their duties.
Accordingly, voters who returned ballots to city election
inspectors at the direction of the clerk returned their absentee
ballots "in person, to the municipal clerk" as required by
§ 6.87(4)(b)1.
¶55 The Campaign, however, asserts that the "Democracy in
the Park" events were illegal in-person absentee voting sites that
failed to meet the statutory requirements under Wis. Stat. § 6.855.
Section 6.855(1) provides in relevant part:
The governing body of a municipality may elect to
designate a site other than the office of the municipal
clerk or board of election commissioners as the location
from which electors of the municipality may request and
vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee
ballots shall be returned by electors for any
election. . . . If the governing body of a municipality
makes an election under this section, no function
related to voting and return of absentee ballots that is
to be conducted at the alternate site may be conducted
in the office of the municipal clerk or board of election
commissioners.
§ 6.855(1) (emphasis added).
¶56 An alternative absentee ballot site, then, must be a
location not only where voters may return absentee ballots, but
also a location where voters "may request and vote absentee
ballots." Id. On the facts before the court, this is not what