2020 WI 91
[…] improperly completed certificate or no certificate:
[T]he clerk may return the ballot to the elector, inside
the sealed envelope when an envelope is received,
together with a new envelope if necessary, whenever time
permits the elector to correct the defect and return the
ballot within the period authorized under sub. (6).
Section 6.87(9)'s plain language authorizes election officials to
return the ballot to "the elector" to correct "the defect." It
does not authorize election officials to make corrections, i.e.,
to write anything on the certificate.
¶77 In addition, Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides that "[i]f
a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may
not be counted." This language is clear. And furthermore, its
legislative history confirms its plain meaning. Westmas v.
Creekside Tree Serv., Inc., 2018 WI 12, ¶20, 379 Wis. 2d 471, 907
N.W.2d 68 (quoting State v. Grunke, 2008 WI 82, ¶22, 311
Wis. 2d 439, 752 N.W.2d 769) (explaining that courts may consult