2020 WI 91
[…] Majority op., ¶32.
Justices Rebecca Frank Dallet and Jill J. Karofsky endorse the
idea that this court should genuflect before "the rules that were
in place at the time." Justices Dallet's and Karofsky's
concurrence, ¶34. How astonishing that four justices of the
Wisconsin Supreme Court must be reminded that it is THE LAW that
constitutes "the rulebook" for any election——not WEC guidance——
6
No. 2020AP2038.rgb
and election officials are bound to follow the law, if we are to
be governed by the rule of law, and not of men.
¶148 As the foundation for one of the President's claims,
Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides that "[i]f a certificate is missing
the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted." The
only statutorily-prescribed means to correct that error is for the
clerk to "return the ballot to the elector, inside the sealed
envelope when an envelope is received, together with a new envelope
if necessary, whenever time permits the elector to correct the
defect and return the ballot within the period authorized." Wis.
Stat. § 6.87(9). Contrary to Wisconsin law, WEC guidance says
"the clerk should attempt to resolve any missing witness address
information prior to Election Day if possible, and this can be
done through reliable information (personal knowledge, voter