2020 WI 91
[…] Constitution is vested in the senate and assembly to be exercised
under the provisions of the Constitution; therefore the power to
prescribe the manner of conducting elections is clearly within the
province of the Legislature." State v. Kohler, 200 Wis. 518, 228
N.W. 895, 906 (1930) (emphasis added). The Wisconsin Elections
1
No. 2020AP2038.rgb
Commission (WEC) possesses no authority to prescribe the manner of
conducting elections; rather, this legislatively-created body is
supposed to administer and enforce Wisconsin's election laws. Wis.
Stat. §§ 5.05(1) and (2m). While WEC may not create any law, it
may "[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 . . . for the purpose of
interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of
elections . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f) (emphasis added). It
is undisputed that the advice rendered by WEC was not promulgated
by rule but took the form of guidance. "A guidance document does
not have the force of law." Wis. Stat. § 227.112(3). WEC's