2020 WI 91
[…] acts do not make the advice lawful. WEC must follow the law. We,
as the law declaring court, owe it to the public to declare whether
WEC's advice is incorrect. However, doing so does not necessarily
lead to striking absentee ballots that were cast by following
incorrect WEC advice. The remedy Petitioners seek may be out of
reach for a number of reasons." Trump v. Evers, No. 2020AP1917-
OA, unpublished order (Wis. Dec. 3, 2020) (Roggensack, C.J.,
dissenting from the denial of the petition for leave to commence
an original action).
¶74 This case is guided by Wis. Stat. § 6.84 which provides:
The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional
right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly
encouraged. In contrast, voting by absentee ballot is
a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional
safeguards of the polling place. The legislature finds
that the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be
carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud
or abuse; to prevent overzealous solicitation of absent
5 In the matter before us, the material facts are not
disputed. Rather, it is the legal consequences that follow from
these facts that forms the controversy.
6
No. 2020AP2038.pdr
electors who may prefer not to participate in an
election; to prevent undue influence on an absent
elector to vote for or against a candidate or to cast a
particular vote in a referendum; or other similar
abuses.
Notwithstanding s. 5.01, with respect to matters
relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86,
6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed
as mandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the
procedures specified in those provisions may not be
counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the
procedures specified in those provisions may not be
included in the certified result of any election.
Accordingly, the provisions that relate to obtaining and voting
absentee ballots must be carefully examined as a recount proceeds.6
C. Witness Addresses
¶75 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(2) provides that absentee ballots
must be accompanied by a certificate. The certificate may be