Leslie Clabo v. Johnson & Johnson Health Care
[…] Daron v. Dep’t of Correction, 44 S.W.3d 478, 480–81 (Tenn. 2001) (quotation omitted). Moreover, if the language in the Tennessee statute in question is unambiguous, we will “apply its ordinary and plain meaning.” Pennycuff v. Fentress Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 404 F.3d 447, 452 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting Bowden v. Memphis Bd. of Educ., 29 S.W.3d 462, 465 (Tenn. 2000)). Because the text of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103(a)—"[a]ny action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition . . . must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury”—is rather unambiguous, we give “injury” its plain meaning. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “injury” as “[a]ny harm or damage” or “[a]nything said or done in breach of a duty not to do it, if harm results to another in person.” Injury, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).