No. 20-5168 Clabo v. Johnson & Johnson Health Care, et al. Page 2
[…] Supreme Court would “ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent without unduly
restricting or expanding [the] statute’s coverage beyond its intended scope.” Daron v. Dep’t of
Correction, 44 S.W.3d 478, 480–81 (Tenn. 2001) (quotation omitted). Moreover, if the language
in the Tennessee statute in question is unambiguous, we will “apply its ordinary and plain
meaning.” Pennycuff v. Fentress Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 404 F.3d 447, 452 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting
Bowden v. Memphis Bd. of Educ., 29 S.W.3d 462, 465 (Tenn. 2000)).
Because the text of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103(a)—"[a]ny action against a
manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or
unreasonably dangerous condition . . . must be brought within six (6) years of the date of
injury”—is rather unambiguous, we give “injury” its plain meaning. Black’s Law
Dictionary defines “injury” as “[a]ny harm or damage” or “[a]nything said or done in breach of a
duty not to do it, if harm results to another in person.” Injury, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed.
2019).