United States Court of Appeals
[…] tivity involving prohibited sexual conduct. Mr. Norwood’s
challenge centers on the third element, which requires us to
consider a pair of terms defined in the Sentencing Guidelines’
application notes: “prohibited sexual conduct” and “pattern
of activity.”
Application note 4 to § 4B1.5 defines “prohibited sexual
conduct” to include any offense listed in the “repeat offender”
statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(A), which in turn includes of‐
fenses under Chapter 109A of Title 18 and conduct that would
constitute a Chapter 109A offense but for the lack of a juris‐
dictional hook. A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 2243, which is in
48 No. 19‐2178
Chapter 109A, when there is a basis for federal jurisdiction
and he or she “knowingly engages in a sexual act with an‐
other person who (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has
not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years
younger than the person so engaging.”
As for “pattern of activity,” application note 4 states: “the
defendant engaged in a pattern of activity involving prohib‐
ited sexual conduct if on at least two separate occasions, the
defendant engaged in prohibited sexual conduct with a mi‐
nor.”