Filed 12/14/20 Torru v. Price CA1/3
[…] admissibility of the April 4, 2019 letter. Price submitted the letter as an
exhibit to her declaration in opposition to Jones Torru’s petition. Jones Torru
objected to the exhibit, arguing that it was “evidence of a settlement offer and
negotiations” and thus inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1152. The
trial court overruled the objection, finding the letter admissible “to show that
Price notified Torru of her rejection of the arbitrator’s award on April 4,
2019.”
We review the trial court’s ruling on admissibility of evidence under
Evidence Code section 1152 for abuse of discretion. (Caira v. Offner (2005)
126 Cal.App.4th 12, 32 (Caira).) Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a)
provides, in relevant part: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise . . . ,
furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or
service to another who has sustained . . . loss or damage, as well as any
conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove
his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”
While we agree that Price was negotiating a compromise of the fee
dispute in her April 4, 2019 letter, we also agree with the trial court that the
letter does not fall within the purview of Evidence Code section 1152. The