Filed 12/14/20 Leon v. Leon CA2/4
[…] S.L. and struck the child on more than one occasion. As such, we
find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s exclusion of the
evidence as irrelevant to John’s allegations of abuse supporting
the DVRO.
IV. Errors in Court’s Findings
Maida also contends the trial court failed to make proper
findings of fact to support issuance of a DVRO, citing the court’s
statement that “abuse may have happened.” We are not
persuaded.
As an initial matter, Maida improperly relies on the
requirements for issuing mutual orders restraining both parties
under section 6305. That section requires “detailed findings of
fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor.”
(§6305, subd. (a)(2); see also Melissa G. v. Raymond M., supra, 27
Cal.App.5th at p. 373 [“[t]he court erred when it issued the
mutual order without making the findings required under section
6305”].)
Here, issuance of the single restraining order did not