Filed 12/14/20 Conservatorship of G.M. CA2/5
[…] 6
These arguments appear to be rooted in a constitutional
due process analysis, but the question here is really concerned
with what the Probate Code requires.
7
At the last competency hearing in the criminal case, which
took place in November 2019, the criminal court found there was
no substantial likelihood G.M. would be restored to competency
by July 2020, the maximum commitment date. As of early
December 2019, G.M. was refusing medication. The LPS Act
hearing at issue in this appeal was held at the end of January
2020.
11
criminal competency standard is no adequate proxy.8 (Pen. Code,
§ 1367 [“A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this
chapter if, as a result of a mental health disorder or
developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand
the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the
conduct of a defense in a rational manner”].) We are therefore of
the view that the noncompliance with Section 1828’s advise-and-
consult requirement was error.
B. The Error Requires Reversal
Having held there was error, the question now is whether
the error requires reversal. In Blackburn, the Supreme Court