Conservatorship of G.M. CA2/5
[…] (Id. at 384 [“In Mary K., ‘counsel stated he had spoken with his client and she wished to waive a jury trial’”].) We need not decide whether, when holding a personal waiver of the jury trial right is required, Kevin A. and Heather W. fully grapple with the differences between the LPS Act statutory scheme and the MDO and NGI statutes at issue in Blackburn and Tran. That is because two provisions of Section 1828 make clear that the right to demand a jury trial under Section 5350 does not exist merely to accommodate a proposed conservatee who spontaneously asserts their rights. Rather, a trial court must inform every proposed conservatee of their right to demand a jury trial (§ 1828, subd. (a)(6)) and, “[a]fter the court so informs the proposed conservatee . . . , consult the proposed conservatee to determine the proposed conservatee’s opinion” regarding “[t]he establishment of the conservatorship.” (§ 1828, subd. (b)(1).) These advise-and-consult provisions of Section 1828 give vitality to the jury trial right granted by Section 5350. Section 1828’s advise-and-consult mandate was not followed here.