Conservatorship of G.M. CA2/5
[…] As of early December 2019, G.M. was refusing medication. The LPS Act hearing at issue in this appeal was held at the end of January 2020. 11 criminal competency standard is no adequate proxy.8 (Pen. Code, § 1367 [“A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner”].) We are therefore of the view that the noncompliance with Section 1828’s advise-and- consult requirement was error. B. The Error Requires Reversal Having held there was error, the question now is whether the error requires reversal.