People v. Hughley CA2/8
[…] Carrasco (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 978, 990.) The trial court correctly concluded Hughley had not shown sufficient cause under Code of Civil Procedure section 237 to warrant a hearing. The only line of inquiry opened by Hughley’s motion was whether any jurors misunderstood the law. Pursuit of this topic with the jurors would require exploring the mental processes and rationales which led them to the guilty verdict, an investigation prohibited by Evidence Code section 1150. (People v. Jones (1998) 17 Cal.4th 279, 316; Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a) [“any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined”]; In re Manriquez (2018) 5 Cal.5th 785, 799 [“ ‘Evidence of a juror’s mental process—how the juror reached a particular verdict, the effect of evidence or argument on the juror’s decisionmaking—is inadmissible’ ”].)