In re VICTORIA O., a Person B305231
[…] concerns an Indian child. (§ 224.3, subd. (a); see In re
Elizabeth M. (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 768, 784; In re Breanna S.
(2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 636, 649.) The notice requirement is at the
heart of ICWA because it “enables a tribe to determine whether
the child is an Indian child and, if so, whether to intervene in or
exercise jurisdiction over the proceeding. No foster care
placement or termination of parental rights proceeding may be
held until at least 10 days after the tribe receives the required
notice.” (In re Isaiah W., at p. 5; accord, In re N.G. (2018)
27 Cal.App.5th 474, 480; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); § 224.3, subd.
(d).)
The juvenile court and the Department “have an
affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for
whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed,
is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re
Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9; In re A.M., supra,
47 Cal.App.5th at pp. 316-317.) The duty to develop the
information concerning whether a child is an Indian child rests
with the court and the Department, not the parents or members
of the parents’ family.