In re Victoria O. CA2/7
[…] (§ 224.3, subd. (a); see In re Elizabeth M. (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 768, 784; In re Breanna S. (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 636, 649.) The notice requirement is at the heart of ICWA because it “enables a tribe to determine whether the child is an Indian child and, if so, whether to intervene in or exercise jurisdiction over the proceeding. No foster care placement or termination of parental rights proceeding may be held until at least 10 days after the tribe receives the required notice.” (In re Isaiah W., at p. 5; accord, In re N.G. (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 474, 480; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); § 224.3, subd. (d).) The juvenile court and the Department “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9; In re A.M., supra, 47 Cal.App.5th at pp. 316-317.) The duty to develop the information concerning whether a child is an Indian child rests with the court and the Department, not the parents or members of the parents’ family.