Filed 12/14/20 Plotts Real Estate v. Reidy CA4/1
[…] and investigation of the Premises. (Some capitalization omitted.) Citing
Business and Professions Code section 24200 and the California Constitution,
Article XX, section 22, the ABC presented eight counts, each alleging “cause
for suspension or revocation” of Bar West’s “On-Sale General Eating Place”
Type 47 license. The first five counts of the Accusation alleged a violation of
“condition #1 on the license”—namely, the 50/50 Requirement. The
remaining three counts alleged violations of specified statutes, including
Business and Professions Code section 23038 (see fn. 3, ante),5 that required
the Premises to be “regularly and in a bona fide manner used and kept open
for the serving of meals to guests for consumption . . . .”
5 With record references that do not support their statement, Appellants
incorrectly tell us that the Accusation was not based on the violation of a
statute. Both the Accusation and an ABC representative who testified at