Filed 12/14/20 Plotts Real Estate v. Reidy CA4/1
[…] Petrominerals Corp. (2005) 128
Cal.App.4th 212, 233 (Sole Energy).) The “ ‘ “ ‘expectancies’ ” ’ ” protected are
based on “ ‘ “a background of business experience” ’ ” from which “ ‘ “it is
possible to estimate with some fair amount of success both the value of what
has been lost and the likelihood that the plaintiff would have received it if the
defendant had not interfered.” ’ ” (Roy Allan Slurry Seal, at p. 515, italics
omitted.)
17
A special verdict is one “by which the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving
the judgment to the Court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 624; accord, Shaw v. Hughes
Aircraft Co. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1336, 1347, fn. 7.) The purpose of a special
verdict is for the jury to determine the ultimate facts of each claim in the
case, so that “nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them
conclusions of law.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 624.)
To the extent there is an ambiguity in the special verdict that is not
raised before the jury is discharged, the court must “ ‘interpret the verdict
from its language considered in connection with the pleadings, evidence and
instructions.’ ” (Woodcock v.