Adrian Prouty v. State
[…] State, 466 S.W.3d 166, 170–71 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015)). “The ‘circumstance’ at issue is the duty to register and the culpable mental state of ‘knowledge and recklessness’ applies only to the duty-to-register element, rather than the failure-to-comply element.” Id. (citing Robinson, 466 S.W.3d at 172). Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support a determination that he knew that he had a duty to register. He challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to the failure-to-comply element based on the defensive theory of involuntariness. See Tex. Penal Code § 6.01(a) (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.”).