South Houston Taverns, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] (Tex. 2020), the parties filed, and this Court granted, an agreed motion to abate the appeal. See
South Houston Taverns, Inc. v. Hegar, No. 03-18-00722-CV, 2019 WL 287989, at *2 (Tex.
App.—Austin Jan. 23, 2019, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.) (abatement). After the parties
notified us that the supreme court had issued a decision in that case, we lifted the abatement and
reinstated the appeal. South Houston Taverns then filed its appellant’s brief. In its brief, South
Houston Taverns asserts that based on the supreme court’s decision in EBS Solutions upholding
the validity of Section 112.108 of the Tax Code, the trial court erred in dismissing its suit. See
Tex. Tax Code § 112.108 (permitting court to excuse party who files “an oath of inability to pay
the tax, penalties, and interest due” from “the requirement of prepayment of tax” if after notice
and hearing, court “finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the
party’s right of access to the courts”).
In response, the State Appellees have filed an agreed motion to reverse and
remand. In their agreed motion, the State Appellees assert that “[t]he lower court’s judgment of
dismissal for lack of jurisdiction was based on this Court’s now reversed precedent voiding Tax