STATE v. LEWIS
[…] Can. Life Assurance Co. v. Pendleton Mem’l Methodist Hosp., Civ. A. 98-3469,
1999 WL 243653, at *4 (E.D. La. 1999) (“The dangers of driving while
intoxicated and driving at excessive rates of speed while eluding arrest are
common knowledge . . . .”). The prosecutor was not required to hire an
accident reconstructionist to testify as to Lewis’ risk when speeding, as
Lewis contends on appeal. These statements were not improper and did
not result in error.
III. Refusal Evidence
¶17 Lewis also argues that the prosecutor improperly commented
on Lewis’ refusal to submit to breath or blood tests. Section 28-1388(D)
provides that:
If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a test or tests
under section 28-1321, whether or not a sample was collected
pursuant to subsection E of this section or a search warrant,
evidence of refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action
or other proceeding. The issue of refusal is an issue of fact to
be determined by the trier of fact in all cases.
A.R.S. § 28-1388(D). Lewis contends that although his refusal to submit to
testing was admissible, the prosecutor committed misconduct by stating
Lewis’ refusal was indicia of his guilt.
¶18 Following the State’s presentation of evidence and out of the