[Cite as In re R.G.S., 2020-Ohio-6696.]
[…] custody shall file a motion requesting permanent custody of the child." R.C. 2151.413(D)(3)
delineates several exceptions to the requirement to file a motion for permanent custody
under R.C. 2151.413(D)(1). Under R.C. 2151.413(D)(3)(b), an agency may not file for
permanent custody "[i]f reasonable efforts to return the child to the child's home are
required under section 2151.419 of the Revised Code, [and] the agency has not provided the
services required by the case plan to the parents of the child or the child to ensure the safe
return of the child to the child's home."
{¶ 64} R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) provides as follows:
Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any
hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section
2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised
Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home
or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the
court shall determine whether the public children services