TIMOTHY A. BAXTER v. JENNIFER D. ROWAN
[…] the court for visitation or custody of the child.” Additionally, this Court recently alluded to the significance
of the language included on the VAP. See State of Tennessee ex rel. Kimberly C. v. Gordon S., No. M2019-
01499-COA-R3-JV, 2020 WL 7029358, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2020) (quoting the VAP’s language
as providing notice to father as to his responsibilities regarding the child).
-7-
Code Annotated section 24-7-113’s alleged main purpose is to simplify the child support
process does not effectively remove the potential for other purposes. In fact, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 24-7-113(a) states that this VAP “shall constitute a legal finding
of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in the acknowledgment. The
acknowledgment, unless rescinded pursuant to subsection (c), shall be conclusive of that
father’s paternity without further order of the court.” (emphasis added). The provision
noting the VAP’s purpose for support proceedings is mentioned only in subsection (b)(1)
of the statute and nowhere in the statute does it declare that this is the statute’s sole
purpose.10