TIMOTHY A. BAXTER v. JENNIFER D. ROWAN
[…] Specifically,
Mother asserts that Father has no standing to sue for parental rights as there has been no
order establishing parentage entered in this case. Respectfully, we disagree with Mother’s
assertion that a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity does not confer standing on Father
to sue for visitation with Child.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-113 provides for a simplified procedure in
which unmarried fathers may legally establish their paternity over a child without “further
order of the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(a). This is otherwise known as a voluntary
acknowledgment of paternity or VAP. Notably, the statute maintains that this VAP, “unless
rescinded . . . shall be conclusive of that father’s paternity without further order of the
court.” Id. There is a sixty-day period provided for in the statute in which the VAP may be
rescinded. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113 (c)(1). However, if the VAP is not rescinded
-4-
pursuant to subsection (c), “[it], may only be challenged on the basis of fraud, whether
extrinsic or intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact” within five years of the VAP’s
execution. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-7-113 (e)(1), (2).5 Based on our review of the record,
the VAP in this case was filed in 2011. There is no evidence nor assertions set forth by
Mother indicating that the VAP has been rescinded, nor does she appear to challenge its