TIMOTHY A. BAXTER v. JENNIFER D. ROWAN
[…] applicable Tennessee statutes to the extent that she maintains that an order of parentage is
the only mechanism by which a father may establish parentage and acquire standing to sue
for custody or visitation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-301 serves as a statement
of purpose regarding the subsequent statutes regarding paternity and legitimation in the
Tennessee Code. It expressly states that “[t]his chapter provides a single cause of action to
establish parentage of children other than by adoption . . . or by acknowledgment of
parentage . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301. Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 36-2-305(b)(1) states that “[a]bsent an agreement or an acknowledgement of
parentage as prescribed by § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), a complaint to
establish parentage may be filed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1). These referenced
provisions from Title 68 are the very provisions pursuant to which a VAP under Tennessee
Code Annotated section 24-7-113 is completed. See Tenn. Code Ann. 24-7-113(a) (“A