TIMOTHY A. BAXTER v. JENNIFER D. ROWAN
[…] of purpose regarding the subsequent statutes regarding paternity and legitimation in the
Tennessee Code. It expressly states that “[t]his chapter provides a single cause of action to
establish parentage of children other than by adoption . . . or by acknowledgment of
parentage . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301. Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 36-2-305(b)(1) states that “[a]bsent an agreement or an acknowledgement of
parentage as prescribed by § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), a complaint to
establish parentage may be filed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1). These referenced
provisions from Title 68 are the very provisions pursuant to which a VAP under Tennessee
Code Annotated section 24-7-113 is completed. See Tenn. Code Ann. 24-7-113(a) (“A
voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which is completed under § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-
302, or § 68-3-305(b) or under similar provisions of another state or government shall
constitute a legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in
the acknowledgment[.]”).
Based on our plain reading of the applicable statutes, it appears that the Code
provides for multiple ways in which parentage may be established rather than the sole
option of filing suit to specifically establish same. As indicated above, the statement of