12/15/2020
[…] omitted).
¶9 If another state’s law allows a person to be convicted using a lesser standard than
Montana, then the statutes are not sufficiently similar for the purposes of enhancing a DUI
sentence. State v. Polaski, 2005 MT 13, ¶ 22, 325 Mont. 351, 106 P.3d 538 (citation
omitted). However, if another state’s DUI statutes do not use a lesser standard, and are
thus sufficiently similar to Montana’s, then we will allow the other state’s conviction to
enhance a DUI in Montana. State v. Lund, 2020 MT 53, ¶ 14, 399 Mont. 159, 458 P.3d
1043. North Carolina’s DUI statute G.S. § 20-138.1 provides:
(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he
drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area
within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant
time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results
of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a
person’s alcohol concentration; or
(3) With any amount of a Schedule I controlled substance, as listed in
G.S. 90-89, or its metabolites in his blood or urine.
The per se statutes in Montana and North Carolina have identical BAC limits set at 0.08.
¶10 The Court of Appeals of North Carolina has defined “under the influence” as when
a person has consumed a sufficient quantity of intoxicating beverage “to cause him to lose