State v. Ruff
[…] And 10 years in my opinion is inappropriate for a sentence where an individual takes the life of another. I think, in most circumstances, I would typically be at least 20 years on something like this. When I go back and think about the sentences that I have done, personally, and the observations I’ve made of other judges in the State and their sentencing. Ruff contends this comment suggests the court believes “a ten-year fixed prison sentence could never be appropriate in a homicide case, even though it would be perfectly permissible under 4 Idaho law.” See Idaho Code § 18-4004 (“Every person guilty of murder of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to life.”). Also in support of his argument that the district court imposed “a personal mandatory minimum sentence,” Ruff relies on this Court’s decision in State v. Izaguirre, 145 Idaho 820, 186 P.3d 676 (Ct. App. 2008).