State of Iowa v. Damarrius Todd
[…] But his briefing does not identify this test. He does not squarely present an argument as to counsel’s alleged breach of duty. While Todd asserts his trial counsel failed to object to a statement of the complaining witness, his argument does not refer to the Strickland standard. See id. (identifying counsel’s breach of an essential duty as the first element of an ineffective-assistance claim). And he presents no argument as to the resulting prejudice. See id. (identifying prejudice as the second element of an ineffective-assistance claim). 1 Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31 (codified at Iowa Code § 814.7 (Supp. 2019)). In State v.