In the Interest of L.M., Minor Child
[…] 6


          C. Extension of Time

          The mother asks for an additional six months to work on reunification with

the child. She asserts that she had made recent progress in addressing her

substance-abuse problems and needs more time to demonstrate her sobriety.

          The juvenile court may decide to not terminate parental rights if it finds there

is clear and convincing evidence that CINA proceedings should continue and

enters an order to extend the time for reunification in accordance with section

232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). The court may continue the proceedings

for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no

longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Id. § 232.104(2)(b).

          The juvenile court addressed this issue and found:

          [The mother] may argue she is doing everything DHS requested and
          this court ordered her to do; however, her cooperation with services
          came at the 11th hour.