S. Hensley v. State Fund
[…] The injured worker gave up his right to receive full compensation for his injury in exchange for receiving a speedy and certain award; compensation did not depend upon the fault of the employer, nor was it denied based upon the fault of the employee. Based upon the legal environment existing at the time that workers’ compensation laws were first enacted, this bargain was perceived as fair.” 31 impairment awards, the Legislature enacted § 39-71-711, MCA (1987), which provided in part: (1) An impairment rating: (a) is a purely medical determination and must be determined by an impairment evaluator after a claimant has reached maximum healing; (b) must be based on the current edition of the Guides to Evaluation of Permanent Impairment published by the American Medical Association; and (c) must be expressed as a percentage of the whole person. Since its enactment, every version of § 39-71-711(1), MCA, has required that impairment ratings be expressed as a percentage of the whole person. The whole person percentage is a crucial determination, as this is the numerical value used for calculating impairment awards.