Matter of Zamostina v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys. |
[…] We now modify the judgment to permit the placement of the petitioners in the 57/5 plan in accordance with the applicable statute, but we uphold the application of estoppel to require the appellant to reimburse the petitioners for any funds collected pursuant to that placement, and to bar the further collection of any such funds.
We agree with the appellant that the Supreme Court erred in finding that switching the petitioners from the 62/5 plan to the 57/5 plan violated article V, § 7 of the New York State Constitution. New York Constitution article V, § 7 "provides in pertinent part that 'membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired'" (Civil Serv. Empls. Assn., Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v Regan, 71 NY2d 653, 658, quoting NY Const, art V, § 7; see Ballentine v Koch, 89 NY2d 51, 56; Birnbaum v New York State Teachers Retirement Sys., 5 NY2d 1, 8-9).