People v. Lugo CA2/3
[…] As noted, the court imposed the mandatory minimum restitution fine of $300 under section 1202.4, subdivision (b) and $70 in court assessments. The court also ordered Lugo to pay a domestic violence fee of $500—the mandatory minimum amount—under section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5)(A). Unlike section 1202.4, subdivision (c)—which provides “[a] defendant’s inability to pay [the minimum restitution fine] shall not be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution fine”—section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(5)(A) provides for an ability-to-pay hearing in open court on the domestic violence fee. If, after the hearing, “the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee.” The court “shall state the reason [for the reduction or waiver] on the record.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A).) 4 People v.