PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, McCullough, and Chafin, JJ., and Millette,
[…] asserted. See, e.g., Colvin Cattle Co., Inc. v. United States, 468 F.3d 803, 805-06 (Fed. Cir.
2006) (assessing whether cancellation of a lease granting a rancher grazing rights under a federal
allotment constituted a taking).
We look to statutes, cases, and the leases at issue to elucidate the nature of a lessee’s
rights under an oyster lease of publicly owned bottomland. First, the Commonwealth has “title
to and dominion over subaqueous bottomland.” Virginia Marine Res. Comm’n v. Chincoteague
Inn, 287 Va. 371, 381 (2014); see also Code § 28.2-1200 (providing that the Commonwealth
retains ownership of “[a]ll the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the shores of the sea” within
its jurisdiction). “The state has succeeded to all the rights of both the Crown and Parliament of
England in the navigable waters within its limits, and in the soil under them.” Newport News
5
Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. Jones, 105 Va. 503, 513 (1906). A lessee does not own the