PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, McCullough, and Chafin, JJ., and Millette,
[…] Second, the leases involved in this case do not themselves elucidate the property right at
stake. The leases describe the boundary of the leasehold and reference applicable statutes.
Therefore, we must look to the statutory scheme to determine the scope of the petitioners’ rights
under these leases. Code § 28.2-603 authorizes the Commissioner of the Virginia Marine
Resources Commission to lease public waterfront lands for the purpose of raising oysters.
Lessees have the right to occupy the oyster bed “for the purpose of planting or propagating
oysters.” See Code § 28.2-603 (“. . . the beds of the bays, rivers, and creeks and shores of the
sea . . . may be occupied for the purpose of planting or propagating oysters . . . and may be
leased by the Commissioner upon the receipt of a proper application”). Rent is set at $1.50 per
acre. Code § 28.2-612. 1
The Code authorizes relief from rent payments if “any natural or man-made condition
arises which precludes satisfactory culture of oysters in that area.” Code § 28.2-627.