CHERYL BARRALL et al., Appellees, v. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF
[…] to render a service which a tenured faculty member is competent to render.” Id.
¶5 Plaintiffs’ claim centered on the second clause of the sentence. They alleged
that, during the 2016-17 school year, the Board employed adjunct instructors to
teach courses that plaintiffs had previously taught. Plaintiffs further alleged that
enough work existed to employ them full-time for that school year, had the Board
1
Under the Act, any faculty member who has been employed in any district for three
consecutive school years shall receive tenure “unless dismissed as hereinafter provided.” 110 ILCS
805/3B-2 (West 2016). A tenured faculty member “shall have a vested contract right in continued
employment as a faculty member” subject to termination only for “[j]ust cause” or upon a reduction
in the number of faculty members employed or a discontinuance of a teaching service or program.
Id.
-2-
not hired adjunct instructors to teach their courses. By September 2017, six of the