2 PERRY v. WILKIE
[…] pension benefits. Id.
We affirm that, by statute, Mrs. Perry is not entitled to
death pension benefits, and that the statutory requirement
for wartime service for this purpose does not violate the
constitutional right to equal protection.
B. Burial Benefits
The BVA also denied Mrs. Perry’s request for non-ser-
vice-connected burial benefits, on the ground that Mr.
Perry had not served in the active military, naval, or air
service, and did not have veteran status. The BVA stated
that “the deceased must have obtained Veteran status to
be eligible for burial benefits,” BVA Op. at *3 (citing 38
U.S.C. § 101(2) (“The term ‘veteran’ means a person who
served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who
was discharged or released therefrom under conditions
other than dishonorable.”)); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1701
(“For purposes of providing burial benefits . . . the term
‘veteran’ means the same as provided in 38 U.S.C.
§ 101(2).”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(a) (“Active military, naval, and
air service. This includes . . . any period of active duty for
training during which the individual concerned was disa-
bled . . . and any period of inactive duty training during
which the individual concerned was disabled or died from