RENDERED: DECEMBER 17, 2020
[…] “dangerous instrument” was harmless error.
Exantus next alleges that his second-degree assault convictions must be
reversed because the jury instructions did not define the term “dangerous
instrument.” The Commonwealth argues that this issue was not properly
preserved because Exantus did not verbally object during the trial court’s
discussion with the parties about the jury instructions. However, we consider
this issue to be preserved by Exantus’ tendered instructions, which included a
definition of “dangerous instrument.”78
76 KRS 500.080(3).
77 Swan, 384 S.W.3d at 99.
78 RCr 9.54(2).
28
Again, Exantus was convicted under the theory of second-degree assault
provided for in KRS 508.020(1)(b). Under KRS 508.020(1)(b), a defendant is
guilty of assault-second if he “intentionally causes physical injury to another
person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” The
instructions regarding the second-degree assault of K.T. read:
You will find the Defendant guilty of Second Degree-
Assault under this instruction if, and only if, you
believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt
all of the following:
a) That in Woodford County on or about December 7,