Karen M. Brafman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Notably, the trial court did not enhance the charge as to Calloway, who was also an African-American victim in this case, having been in the trailer with the four children at the time the fires were set outside. KRS 532.031(1) provides that “[a] person may be found by the sentencing judge to have committed an offense specified below as a result of hate crime if the person intentionally because of race, color, religion, sexual orientation, or national origin of another individual or group of individuals” commits or attempts to commit arson or murder against the victim.45 KRS 532.031(2) provides a standard for hate-crime enhancement: “At sentencing, the sentencing judge shall determine if, by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the trial, a hate crime was a primary factor in the commission of the crime by the defendant. If so, the judge shall make a written finding of fact and enter that in the court record and in the judgment rendered against the defendant.”46 45 (emphasis added) (language rephrased and list of applicable criminal statutes omitted for simplicity). 46 (emphasis added). KRS 532.031(4) allows the sentencing judge to use a hate- crime determination to delay or deny parole.