Karen M. Brafman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] There must be evidence that the intoxication was so severe that the defendant did not know what she was doing, not that she was merely drunk. King v. Commonwealth, 513 S.W.3d 919, 923 (Ky. 2017). 16 See Nider v. Commonwealth, 140 Ky. 684, 131 S.W. 1024, 1026–27 (Ky. 1910). (“An attempt is an intent to do a particular thing which the law has declared to be a crime, coupled with an act towards the doing.”) (emphasis added). 17 Both require the defendant intentionally start a fire for the specific purpose of destroying or damaging the building. KRS 513.020 (“with intent to destroy or damage a building, he starts a fire or causes an explosion”) and 513.030 (“when he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage a building”). 18 556 S.W.2d 676 (Ky. 1977). 7 The Mishler Court fully acknowledged the preposterousness of Skaggs’s defense19 but found error in the trial court’s refusal to give the intoxication instruction.