IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] 6
summary manner contemplated by KRS 342.285(2) whether the finding is
supported by substantial evidence and reasonable.”8
III. ANALYSIS
It is undisputed the ALJ found that Rodriguez suffered from PTSD, that
the PTSD prevented Rodriguez’s continued employment with the Kenton
County Sheriff’s Department, and that the condition was work-related. The
compensability of Rodriguez’s PTSD then turns on the question of whether the
condition meets the Act’s definition of a psychological injury. When addressing
psychological injuries in workers’ compensation, KRS 342.0011(1) states that
an injury “shall not include a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related
change in the human organism, unless it is a direct result of a physical
injury[.]”9
In West, we explained that for a harmful change that is psychological,
psychiatric, or stress-related to be compensable, it must directly result from a
physically traumatic event.10 The employee in West suffered psychological