Justin Curry v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Hasch.”12 To address these arguments, this Court began by making it clear that the fact that a criminal defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on self-defense 7 KRS 503.050(4) provides simply that “[a] person does not have a duty to retreat prior to the use of deadly physical force.” 8 421 S.W.3d 349 (Ky. 2013). 9 476 S.W.3d 236 (Ky. 2015). 10 Id., at 243. 11 Id. 12 Id. 7 does not automatically entitle him to an additional instruction on no duty to retreat.13 Specifically, it is only in such situations where evidence of an apparent means of retreat is so intertwined in the