Darrell Brown v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Both officers responded that they did not always find weapons on drug dealers and that there were some individuals who could not carry guns. Neither of them mentioned that felons could not carry firearms or that Appellant was a 13 B. Bail Jumping Appellant argues this charge should be viewed as fruit of the poisonous tree because “[h]ad he not been arrested, there would never have been a bail.” Since bail jumping is a separate criminal offense, we disagree. KRS 520.070(1), the first-degree bail jumping statute, reads as follows: A person is guilty of bail jumping in the first degree when, having been released from custody by court order, with or without bail, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with a charge of having committed a felony, he intentionally fails to appear at that time and place. (Emphasis added). We agree with our Court of Appeals, which held the statute is “plain and unambiguous,” and that “the nature of the charge(s) against a defendant at the time he jumps” is the determining factor. Curley v. Commonwealth, 895 S.W.2d 10, 12 (Ky. App. 1995).