Matter of Williams v Annucci |
[…] We affirm. Mental Hygiene Law article 10, also known as the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act (L 2007, ch 7) (hereinafter SOMTA), established "comprehensive reforms to enhance public safety by allowing the [s]tate to continue managing sex offenders upon the expiration of their criminal sentences, either by civilly confining the most dangerous recidivistic sex offenders, or by permitting strict and intensive parole supervision of offenders who pose a lesser risk of harm" (Governor's Program Bill Mem, Bill Jacket, L 2007, ch 7). Correction Law § 622 was added as part of SOMTA (L 2007, ch 7, § 25), requiring DOCCS to provide a sex offender treatment program to inmates serving sentences for, among other things, felony sex offenses (see Correction Law § 622 [1]). "The statute recognizes that 'the primary purpose of the program shall be to reduce the likelihood of reoffending by assisting such offenders to control their chain of behaviors that lead to sexual offending'" (Matter of Wakefield v Fischer, 108 AD3d 805, 806 [2013], quoting Correction Law § 622 [2] [citation omitted]).
We reject [*2]petitioner's contention that DOCCS should not have referred him to SOCTP because he had already completed a sex offender counseling program.