United States v. Allen
[…] Unauthorized mining operations that damage government property may be prosecuted under either statute. The government’s charging decision did nothing to obscure the understanding of the law, or the penalties applicable to the conduct at issue here. Mr. Allen’s due process rights were 1 Although FLPMA indicates that violators will be subject to a fine of no greater than $1,000, the associated regulations mention a maximum fine of $100,000. Compare 43 U.S.C. § 1733(a) (“Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any such regulation which is lawfully issued pursuant to this Act shall be fined no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than twelve months, or both.”) with 43 C.F.R. § 3809.700 (“If you are convicted, you will be subject to a fine of not more than $100,000 or the alternative fine provided for in the applicable provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3571, or imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, or both, for each offense.”).