United States v. Allen
[…] Batchelder, 442 U.S. at 118. While it is not clear that this “language, structure, or legislative history” test is the proper basis to establish a separation of powers claim, Mr. Allen has not shown that Congress intended that only FLPMA applies when charges are brought for the unauthorized excavations on federal land. Mr. Allen bases his separation of powers claim on the use of the word “shall” in the text of FLPMA. Aplt. Br. at 21–23 (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 1733(a) (“Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any such regulation which is lawfully issued pursuant to this Act shall be fined . . .) (emphasis added)). Mr.