United States v. Allen
[…] was not charged with violating FLPMA; he was charged with depredation of government property under 18 U.S.C. § 1361. There is no doubt that violations of FLPMA are subject to a criminal penalty of no more than 12 months’ incarceration. 43 C.F.R. § 3809.700 (explaining the “criminal penalties [that] apply to violations” of FLPMA); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1733(a) (“Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any such regulation which is lawfully issued pursuant to this Act shall be fined 8 no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than twelve months, or both.”).1 The penalties for violating § 1361 are also clear. The statute explains that, if damage from depredation “exceeds the sum of $1,000,” violators shall be punished “by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years.”2 18 U.S.C. § 1361. Both statutes clearly define the conduct each prohibits and the attendant penalties that will apply.