United States v. Allen
[…] Mr. Allen first argues his due process rights were violated when “the government’s charging decision in this case leaves a person of common intelligence to speculate as to the applicable penalty for a violation of . . . FLPMA.” Aplt. Br. at 18. But Mr. Allen was not charged with violating FLPMA; he was charged with depredation of government property under 18 U.S.C. § 1361. There is no doubt that violations of FLPMA are subject to a criminal penalty of no more than 12 months’ incarceration. 43 C.F.R. § 3809.700 (explaining the “criminal penalties [that] apply to violations” of FLPMA); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1733(a) (“Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any such regulation which is lawfully issued pursuant to this Act shall be fined 8 no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than twelve months, or both.”).1 The penalties for violating § 1361 are also clear.