*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Alternatively, the statute of limitations could also be two years
if a takings claim were held to be a personal injury action. HRS § 657-7
(2016) states, “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury
to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause
of action accrued, and not after[.]”
3 HRS § 657-1 (2016) states in relevant part:
The following actions shall be commenced within six
years next after the cause of action accrued, and not
after:
. . .
(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever
not specifically covered by the laws of the
State.
4 HRS § 657-31 (2016) states, “No person shall commence an action
to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within
twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued.”
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The following facts are taken from the Ninth Circuit’s
Order Certifying Question. The underlying dispute arises from
the LUC’s reclassification of 1,060 acres of land in South
Kohala on Hawai‘i Island.