DW Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. State of Hawaii Land Use Commission.
[…] Alternatively, the statute of limitations could also be two years if a takings claim were held to be a personal injury action. HRS § 657-7 (2016) states, “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after[.]” 3 HRS § 657-1 (2016) states in relevant part: The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: . . . (4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State. 4 HRS § 657-31 (2016) states,