*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., 137 F.3d 634, 637 (9th
Cir. 1998) (“The court may reformulate the relevant state law questions as it
perceives them to be, in light of the contentions of the parties.” (quotation
marks omitted)).
2 HRS § 661-5 (2016) states, “Every claim against the State,
cognizable under this part, shall be forever barred unless the action is
commenced within two years after the claim first accrues[.]”
(continued . . .)
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
LLC (DW) six years; 3 and amicus curiae Owners’ Counsel of America
(OCA) twenty years. 4
HRS § 661-1 (2016) provides:
The several circuit courts of the State and, except
as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several
state district courts, subject to appeal as provided
by law, shall have original jurisdiction to hear and
determine the following matters, and, unless
otherwise provided by law, shall determine all
questions of fact involved without the intervention
of a jury:
(1) All claims against the State founded upon
any statute of the State; upon any rule of an
executive department; or upon any contract,
expressed or implied, with the State, and all
claims which may be referred to any such court
by the legislature; provided that no action
shall be maintained, nor shall any process
issue against the State, based on any contract
or any act of any state officer that the
officer is not authorized to make or do by the
laws of the State, nor upon any other cause of
action than as herein set forth; and
(2) All counterclaims, whether liquidated or
unliquidated, or other demands whatsoever on
the part of the State against any person making
claim against the State under this part.
Alternatively, the statute of limitations could also be two years
if a takings claim were held to be a personal injury action. HRS § 657-7
(2016) states, “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury
to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause