*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] such a claim should apply. 6 The court reasoned that “there is no
substantive distinction between a federal regulatory takings
claim brought . . . under § 1983 and a federal regulatory
takings claim that might be brought . . . directly under the
federal Constitution.” DW Aina Le‘a Dev., LLC v. State of
Hawai‘i Land Use Comm’n, No. 17-00113 SOM-RLP, 2017 WL 2563226,
at *7 (D. Haw. Jun. 13, 2017). The district court further held
that because HRS § 657-7 and the Takings Clause of the Hawai‘i
Constitution both use the term “compensation,” HRS § 657-7 ought
5 The Honorable Susan Oki Mollway presided.
6 Federal courts use state personal injury statutes of limitations
for claims brought under § 1983. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 275-76
(1985). Hawai‘i’s statute of limitations for “the recovery of compensation
for damage or injury to persons or property” is found in HRS § 657-7.
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
to apply to the state constitutional claims. Id. at *11.
Second, the district court found that even if the
limitation in HRS § 657-7 did not apply, the two-year limitation