*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the chapter if the action meets the relevant subject matter
requirements. We also note that Maryland, Michigan,
Mississippi, Vermont, and Wyoming have held that catch-all
statutes of limitation apply to regulatory takings claims. See
Harford Cty. v. Md. Reclamation Assocs., Inc., 213 A.3d 757, 778
(Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2019); Hart, 331 N.W.2d at 444-45; City of
Tupelo v. O’Callaghan, 208 So. 3d 556, 568 (Miss. 2017); Dep’t
of Forests, Parks & Recreation v. Town of Ludlow Zoning Bd., 869
A.2d 603, 607-08 (Vt. 2004); Smith v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of
18 HRS § 657-1.5 states, “No limitation of actions provided for
under this or any other chapter shall apply to bar the institution or
maintenance of any action by or on behalf of the State and its agencies[.]”
(emphasis added).
30
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Park Cty., 291 P.3d 947, 954 (Wyo. 2013).
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we respond to the certified
question as follows: the statute of limitations for a takings