DW Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. State of Hawaii Land Use Commission.
[…] (2016) states, “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury
to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause
of action accrued, and not after[.]”

      3     HRS § 657-1 (2016) states in relevant part:

            The following actions shall be commenced within six
            years next after the cause of action accrued, and not
            after:

            . . .

                    (4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever
                    not specifically covered by the laws of the
                    State.

      4     HRS § 657-31 (2016) states, “No person shall commence an action
to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within
twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued.”

                                        3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


           The following facts are taken from the Ninth Circuit’s

Order Certifying Question.       The underlying dispute arises from