*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] legislature in the enactment of such laws made them explicitly
applicable to the State.” In Big Island, this court held that
HRS Chapter 480, which regulates intrastate commerce, did not
apply to the State. Similarly, the LUC cites Chun v. Board of
Trustees of Employees’ Retirement System, 106 Hawai‘i 416, 433,
106 P.3d 339, 356 (2005), for the same principle; this court
held in Chun that HRS § 478-3 (1986), which permits post-
judgment interest, did not apply to judgments against the State.
Finally, the LUC contends that even if we conclude
that HRS § 661-5 does not apply to DW’s claim, we should
conclude that HRS § 657-7 does. HRS § 657-7 provides a two-year
statute of limitations for “[a]ctions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property[.]”
The LUC argues that the use of the terms “compensation” and
“damage” in both the Takings Clause of the Constitution and the
statute of limitations shows that the statute applies to takings
claims. The LUC disagrees with the proposition stated in Au