*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Further, DW argues that its claims are not based on an
executive department regulation, but instead, on an “improper
reversion of land classifications, from urban to
agricultural[.]” Thus, according to DW, because “DW’s claims
are not founded upon a statute, upon any regulation of an
executive department or upon any contract and the claims were
not referred to the court by the legislature, but brought
pursuant to the [Hawai‘i] Constitution itself,” the Chapter 661
two-year statute of limitations does not apply.
DW recognizes that the ICA applied the two-year
statute of limitations in HRS § 661-5 to a takings claim under
8 As stated supra, note 2, HRS § 661-1(1) governs “[a]ll claims
against the State founded upon any statute of the State; upon any rule of an
executive department; or upon any contract, expressed or implied, with the
State, and all claims which may be referred to any such court by the
legislature[.]”
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the Hawai‘i Constitution in Maunalua Bay, but argues that
Kaho‘ohanohano overruled Maunalua Bay by implication.
DW further asserts that takings claims are not