*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] doctrine of adverse possession is meant to discourage landowners
from leaving their land unused for long periods of time; a long
statute of limitations facilitates this.
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Two-Year Statute of Limitations in HRS § 661-5 for
Claims Against the State Does Not Apply
The language of Hawai‘i’s Takings Clause shows that it
is self-executing. Consequently, DW’s claim pursuant to the
clause is properly construed as a direct constitutional claim
rather than a claim based on an implied contract with the State.
The claim is therefore beyond the scope of HRS § 661-1 and the
accompanying statute of limitations for that chapter.
1. The Takings Clause of the Hawai‘i Constitution is self-
executing
Kaho‘ohanohano is clear that “constitutional claims are
plainly not ‘founded upon any statute of the State; or upon any
regulation of an executive department; or upon any contract’ and
were not ‘referred to [the] court by the legislature[.]’” 114
Hawai‘i at 338, 162 P.3d at 732. Instead, the claims in
Kaho‘ohanohano, like DW’s claim, were based on the language of
the Hawai‘i Constitution. 12 With respect to takings, the Hawai‘i