*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 26
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
inappropriate to treat cases involving physical takings as
controlling precedents for the evaluation of a claim that there
has been a ‘regulatory taking[.]’” Tahoe-Sierra Pres. Council,
Inc. v. Tahoe Reg’l Planning Agency, 535 U.S. 302, 323 (2002)
(footnote omitted). For this reason, we find OCA’s position
unpersuasive.
D. The Catch-All Statute of Limitations of HRS § 657-1(4)
Applies to Regulatory Takings Claims
As other statutes of limitations do not apply, the
catch-all statute of limitations in HRS § 657-1 provides the
correct limitation period to apply to DW’s regulatory takings
claim. HRS § 657-1(4) provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within six
years next after the cause of action accrued, and not
after:
. . . .
(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever
not specifically covered by the laws of the
State.
The statute does not define “personal actions.”
However, a “personal action,” also referred to as an “action in
personam,” is “[a]n action in which the named defendant is a
natural or legal person.” Action in personam, Black’s Law
Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Furthermore, “[a]n action is in