DW Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. State of Hawaii Land Use Commission.
[…] DW Aina Le‘a Dev., LLC v. State of Hawai‘i Land Use Comm’n, No. 17-00113 SOM-RLP, 2017 WL 2563226, at *7 (D. Haw. Jun. 13, 2017). The district court further held that because HRS § 657-7 and the Takings Clause of the Hawai‘i Constitution both use the term “compensation,” HRS § 657-7 ought 5 The Honorable Susan Oki Mollway presided. 6 Federal courts use state personal injury statutes of limitations for claims brought under § 1983. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 275-76 (1985). Hawai‘i’s statute of limitations for “the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property” is found in HRS § 657-7. 6 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** to apply to the state constitutional claims.