*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Id. at 1327 (alterations in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C.
§ 1491(a)(1)). The Tucker Act’s language is nearly identical to
the language in HRS § 661-1, except for the addition of “the
Constitution” to the list of bases for suit. This indicates
that claims pursuant to the federal Takings Clause are founded
upon the U.S. Constitution, rather than on the breach of an
implied contract. 13 In short, the federal case law on this topic
does not appear to provide an endorsement of the State’s
conclusion in the case before us.
B. The Two-Year Statute of Limitations in HRS § 657-7 for
Injuries to Person or Property Does Not Apply
HRS § 657-7 states, “Actions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall
be instituted within two years after the cause of action
13 It appears that the statute of limitations under the Tucker Act
for a takings claim is six years. See 28 U.S.C. § 2501 (2004).
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
accrued, and not after[.]” The LUC’s arguments that HRS § 657-7
applies are unpersuasive.