*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] shall be maintained, nor shall any process
issue against the State, based on any contract
or any act of any state officer that the
officer is not authorized to make or do by the
laws of the State, nor upon any other cause of
action than as herein set forth; and
(2) All counterclaims, whether liquidated or
unliquidated, or other demands whatsoever on
the part of the State against any person making
claim against the State under this part.
Alternatively, the statute of limitations could also be two years
if a takings claim were held to be a personal injury action. HRS § 657-7
(2016) states, “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury
to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause
of action accrued, and not after[.]”
3 HRS § 657-1 (2016) states in relevant part:
The following actions shall be commenced within six
years next after the cause of action accrued, and not
after:
. . .
(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever
not specifically covered by the laws of the
State.