DW Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. State of Hawaii Land Use Commission.
[…] DW recognizes that the ICA applied the two-year statute of limitations in HRS § 661-5 to a takings claim under 8 As stated supra, note 2, HRS § 661-1(1) governs “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State; upon any rule of an executive department; or upon any contract, expressed or implied, with the State, and all claims which may be referred to any such court by the legislature[.]” 9 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the Hawai‘i Constitution in Maunalua Bay, but argues that Kaho‘ohanohano overruled Maunalua Bay by implication.