In re D.J. et al., Persons B305214
[…] triggered if the Department or court “has reason to believe that
an Indian child is involved” (ibid.), and, once triggered, obligates
the Department to conduct further interviews to gather
information, to contact the Bureau of Indian Affairs and state
Department of Social Services for assistance, and/or to contact
the relevant Indian tribe(s). (Ibid.) The third duty is the duty to
notify the relevant Indian tribe(s). (§ 224.3, subd. (a); 25 U.S.C.
§ 1912, subd. (a).) This duty is triggered if the Department or the
court “knows or has reason to know . . . that an Indian child is
involved.” (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) The Department or juvenile court
has “reason to know a child involved in a proceeding is an Indian
child” in one of six statutorily defined circumstances—namely,
when (1) “[a] person having an interest in the child . . . informs
the court that the child is an Indian child” (§ 224.2, subd. (d)(1)),
(2) “[a]ny participant in the proceeding . . . informs the court that
it has discovered information indicating that the child is an
Indian child” (id., subd. (d)(3)), (3) “[t]he child . . . gives the court
reason to know that the child is an Indian child” (id., subd.