Filed 12/17/20 P. v. Weece CA5
[…] and “determines whether or not the child knows the difference between the truth and a
lie.”
The court reviewed portions of the recorded CART interviews conducted on
February 17, 2016, and June 7, 2017, to determine whether the time, content, and
circumstances of the interviews showed sufficient indicia of reliability. Based on its
review, the court held it was satisfied the interviews were conducted under circumstances
providing sufficient indicia of reliability and, thus, they were admissible.
B. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Evidence Code section 1360 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a
statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act
of child abuse … performed with or on the child by another … is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
16.
“(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court
rule.
“(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of
the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide
sufficient indicia of reliability.
“(3) The child … : [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings.”
The California Supreme Court has identified the following nonexhaustive list of
factors as being relevant to the reliability of hearsay statements made by a child witness