TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The statute allows admission of such a statement,
providing: (1) the court finds the time, content, and circumstances of the statement
provide sufficient indications of the statement's reliability, and (2) the child testifies or is
available to testify at the proceeding in the court, or in any manner provided for by law,
or the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu of the child's testimony is
necessary to protect the welfare of the child. Id. Here, the trial court found that the use
of the statement in lieu of the child’s testimony is necessary to protect G.O.
Section 104.006 requires the trial court to determine "that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indications of the statement's
reliability." In In the Interest of E.M., this Court found that the analysis provided in case
law relating to Article 38.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure in determining reliability
is an appropriate guide for courts to follow in determining reliability pursuant to Section