in the Interest of G.O., P.O., and L.O., Children
[…] The statute allows admission of such a statement, providing: (1) the court finds the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indications of the statement's reliability, and (2) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in the court, or in any manner provided for by law, or the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu of the child's testimony is necessary to protect the welfare of the child. Id. Here, the trial court found that the use of the statement in lieu of the child’s testimony is necessary to protect G.O. Section 104.006 requires the trial court to determine "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indications of the statement's reliability." In In the Interest of E.M., this Court found that the analysis provided in case law relating to Article 38.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure in determining reliability is an appropriate guide for courts to follow in determining reliability pursuant to Section 104.006. In the Interest of