Ohioans for Concealed Carry, Inc. v. Columbus, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-6724.]
[…] domestic violence, and (3) those who are subject to certain domestic-violence
protection orders) and 2323.171 (criminalizing the possession of firearm
components such as bump stocks, which accelerate the rate of fire).
{¶ 48} Ohioans for Concealed Carry, Buckeye Firearms, and Gary Witt—a
member of Ohioans for Concealed Carry and a resident of Columbus—filed a
complaint seeking a permanent injunction and a motion seeking a preliminary
19
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
injunction against the city’s enforcement of the new ordinances, asserting that the
ordinances conflicted with R.C. 9.68, a general law permitting Ohioans to possess
firearms, firearm parts, firearm components, and ammunition “[e]xcept as
specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state
law, or federal law.”
{¶ 49} Relevant here, the city responded by asserting that Ohioans for
Concealed Carry and Buckeye Firearms had failed to sufficiently allege that any of
their members would have standing to sue to enjoin the ordinances, and at the