Ohioans for Concealed Carry, Inc. v. Columbus, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-6724.]
[…] 139 Ohio St.3d 520, 2014-Ohio-2382, 13 N.E.3d 1101, at ¶ 22. Thus, even if we
read the language in former R.C. 9.68(B) to imply the availability of a cause of
action to challenge an ordinance, that would not abrogate the need for a “person,
group, or entity” to establish standing for purposes of pursuing a civil action under
that statute.
{¶ 18} Appellants also argue that they have standing under R.C. 9.68 to
challenge the ordinances in this case because they have established standing in
2. The General Assembly amended R.C. 9.68 in 2019, and the amendment became effective while
this appeal was pending. 2018 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 228. As amended, R.C. 9.68(B) expressly states
that “[a] person, group, or entity adversely affected by any manner of ordinance, rule, regulation,
resolution, practice, or other action enacted or enforced by a political subdivision in conflict with
division (A) of this section may bring a civil action against the political subdivision seeking damages
from the political subdivision, declaratory relief, injunctive relief, or a combination of those
remedies.” However, we limit our analysis to former R.C. 9.68(B) because that was the version in
effect when appellants filed their complaint. See R.C. 1.58(A)(1) (“The reenactment, amendment,
or repeal of a statute does not * * * [a]ffect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken