State v. Jamie Lane Stephenson
[…] ¶20    In     essence,    Stephenson         asks        this     court    to     breathe

requirements into a Wisconsin statute that are textually absent.

Nowhere does Wis. Stat. ch. 980 require expert testimony for

determinations of a committee's dangerousness, nor should this

court invade the province of the legislature to create a rule

out   of     whole    cloth.       Indeed,        the    legislature        is        capable   of

enacting       such     language      if      it        chooses.           In     Wis.     Stat.

§ 980.07(1), for example, the legislature requires that expert

examiners         conduct   "reexamination[s]                of    the     person's       mental

condition         . . . [every]      12     months         to     determine whether             the

person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider

whether the person should be . . . discharged."                             Similarly, the

legislature expressly invites courts to hear expert testimony

when a committee denies the facts in a petition alleging that he

is    sexually       violent.        Wis.    Stat.       §      980.031.7         Not    so     for