State v. Jamie Lane Stephenson
[…] progress.

                                           4
                                                                   No.    2018AP2104.awb


five years and 17 percent risk over ten years.                           Id.     Despite

both experts testifying that Stephenson did not meet the third

element necessary for recommitment, the circuit court denied the

discharge petition.         Id., ¶16.

                                         II

       ¶52    With the relevant testimony in hand, I begin with an

examination of the of language of Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).                             It

provides:        "'Sexually violent person' means a person who has

been convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . , and who is

dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that

makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts

of sexual violence."

       ¶53    Importantly, the language of the statute requires that

there   must     be   a   causal   nexus      between     the     diagnosed      mental

disorder and the likelihood of sexual re-offense.                         That is, in