State v. Jamie Lane Stephenson
[…] person," the State was required to prove three elements by clear

and convincing evidence:          (1) that he has been convicted of a

sexually violent offense [hereinafter the "first element"],5 (2)
that he has a mental disorder that predisposes him to acts of

sexual violence [hereinafter the "second element"],6 and (3) that

he is dangerous to others because the mental disorder makes it

more likely than not that he will engage in one or more future

      5"Sexually      violent     offense"         is    defined         in    Wis.        Stat.
§ 980.01(6).
      6In full, "mental disorder" is defined as a "congenital or
acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional
capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual
violence." Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2).

                                          4
                                                                           No.       2018AP2104



acts of sexual violence [hereinafter the "third element"].                                 Wis.

Stat. § 980.01(7).