Elaine Hughes v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] that she was treated differently than other employees.11 Id. (“Where an adverse

employment action occurs very close in time after an employer learns of a

protected activity, such temporal proximity between the events is significant


10
   Hughes cites to Wilson v. City of Central City, No. 2008-CA-001547-MR, 2010 WL 135105
(Ky. App. Jan. 15, 2010), aff’d, 372 S.W.3d 863 (Ky. 2012), an unpublished case in which causal
connection was established when an employer retaliated one year after the plaintiff filed a
complaint. Wilson involved a whistleblower complaint under KRS 61.103(2), not a claim of
retaliation under KRS 216B.165. Significantly, KRS 61.103(1)(b) provides that an employee is
entitled to a presumption that disclosure was a “contributing factor” when adverse action
occurred “within a limited period of time so that a reasonable person would conclude the
disclosure was a factor in the personnel action.” KRS 61.103(1)(b). KRS 216B.165 provides for
no such presumption, and the standard for causal connection is that of “close proximity” as
outlined by case law, rather than a “limited period of time.”
11
  Hughes has acknowledged that other Norton employees voiced the same concerns as she did