Elaine Hughes v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Dun & Bradstreet, 113 Wis.2d 561, 335 N.W.2d

834, 840 (1983)). “In the context of a wrongful discharge case, preemption occurs

when the statutes that establish the ‘well-defined public policy’ violation which

supports the wrongful discharge pleading are the same statutes that establish a

statutory cause of action for, and structure the remedy for, violations of that public

policy.” Hill v. Ky. Lottery Corp., 327 S.W.3d 412, 421 (Ky. 2010). Accordingly,

we must examine the statute in question to determine whether it sets forth the

remedy for any statutory violation.

             KRS 216B.165 is Kentucky’s healthcare whistleblower law. It reads:

             (1) Any agent or employee of a health care facility or
             service licensed under this chapter who knows or has
                                         -18-
             reasonable cause to believe that the quality of care of a
             patient, patient safety, or the health care facility’s or
             service’s safety is in jeopardy shall make an oral or
             written report of the problem to the health care facility or
             service, and may make it to any appropriate private,
             public, state, or federal agency.

             (2) Any individual in an administrative or supervisory
             capacity at the health care facility or service who receives
             a report under subsection (1) of this section shall
             investigate the problem, take appropriate action, and
             provide a response to the individual reporting the
             problem within seven (7) working days.

             (3) No health care facility or service licensed under this
             chapter shall by policy, contract, procedure, or other
             formal or informal means subject to reprisal, or directly
             or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any authority or
             influence, in any manner whatsoever, which tends to
             discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter, prevent,
             interfere with, coerce, or discriminate against any agent
             or employee who in good faith reports, discloses,
             divulges, or otherwise brings to the attention of the health
             care facility or service the circumstances or facts to form
             the basis of a report under subsections (1) or (2) of this
             section. No health care facility or service shall require
             any agent or employee to give notice prior to making a
             report, disclosure, or divulgence under subsections (1) or
             (2) of this section . . . .

KRS 216B.165(1)-(3).

             KRS 216B.165(1) imposes a duty upon any employee or agent of a

healthcare facility to report concerns regarding patient care and safety to the

healthcare facility. KRS 216B.165(1). KRS 216B.165(3) further dictates that