Brian Bush v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Energy and Environment Cabinet
[…] In sum, he argues that the circuit court erred in sustaining the Deputy Secretary’s imposition of a penalty for dumping solid waste. Again, the question for our consideration on this issue is whether the Franklin Circuit Court correctly concluded that the Cabinet, through its Deputy Secretary, made findings supported by substantial evidence and correctly applied the law to those findings. Ward, supra. The hearing officer, the Deputy Secretary, and the circuit court each determined that Appellant violated KRS 224.40-100(1), which provides that “[n]o person shall transport to or dispose of waste at any site or facility other than a site or facility for which a permit for waste disposal has been issued by the cabinet.” An open dump is defined by KRS 224.1-010(37) to be “any facility or site for the disposal of solid waste which does not have a valid -11- permit issued by the cabinet or does not meet the environmental performance standards established under regulations promulgated by the cabinet[.]” It is