State v. Wilson
[…] State v. Shoaf (2000), 140 Ohio App.3d 75, 77, 746 N.E.2d 674 (referring to a previous, but similar, version of R.C. 2951.041). * * * ILC is not -4- designed as punishment, but rather as an opportunity for first-time offenders to receive help for their dependence without the ramifications of a felony conviction. State v. Ingram, Cuyahoga App. No. 84925, 2005-Ohio-1967, 2005 WL 977820, ¶ 13. Massien at ¶ 10. {¶ 7} R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provides that “[t]he court may reject an offender's [ILC] request without a hearing.” However, “[i]f the court elects to consider an offender's request, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the offender is eligible ... for [ILC] * * *.” “If the court schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the offender for the purpose of determining the offender's eligibility for [ILC] and recommending an appropriate intervention plan.”