State v. Buck-Schrag
[…] And the State has not alleged that Buck-Schrag failed to satisfy this requirement. Thus, the State had a burden to disprove the self-defense theory at trial. 12 Buck-Schrag argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to meet this burden and, consequently, did not present sufficient evidence for a rational fact-finder to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that he was guilty of aggravated assault, criminal discharge of a firearm at an occupied vehicle, and felony murder. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5222 describes when a person is entitled to use self- defense: "(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. "(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.