State v. Buck-Schrag
[…] Consequently, they were not erroneous. Cumulative Error Buck-Schrag argues cumulative error warrants reversal. Because he has shown no error, this argument fails. Identical Offense Doctrine Buck-Schrag argues that the district court should have imposed a lower sentence based on the alternative conviction of reckless second-degree murder because, in his case, reckless second-degree murder is identical to felony murder. Buck-Schrag did not raise this challenge below. He argues this court may review it for the first time under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3) provides that "in any appeal from a judgment of conviction, the appellate court may review a claim that: . . . (3) the sentencing court erred in ranking the crime severity level of the current crime or in determining the appropriate classification of a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for criminal history purposes." 21 We recently rejected the argument that K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3) requires an appellate court to review an identical offense argument for the first time on appeal. In State v.