State v. Buck-Schrag
[…] It does not "'reweigh evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or pass on the credibility of witnesses. . . . [T]here is no distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence in terms of probative value.'" Rucker, 309 Kan. at 1093 (quoting Lowery, 308 Kan. at 1236). "'A conviction of even the gravest offense can be based entirely on circumstantial evidence and the inferences fairly deducible therefrom. If an inference is a reasonable one, the jury has the right to make the inference.'" Rucker, 309 Kan. at 1093 (quoting Lowery, 308 Kan. at 1236). Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(c), once a defendant provides competent evidence supporting a theory of self-defense, "the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt." Presumably, the district court found that Buck- Schrag provided competent evidence of self-defense, because the court instructed the jury on that theory. And the State has not alleged that Buck-Schrag failed to satisfy this requirement.