State v. Buck-Schrag
[…] The analysis here requires a different approach. Buck-Schrag argues that the affirmative defense instruction the trial court offered failed to accurately portray the law. Thus, we focus on that assertion: did the standard PIK instruction appropriately inform 16 the jury of applicable legal requirements, or did the law require additional and more explicit language? K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(c) provides: "A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. Once the defendant satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt." Buck-Schrag insists the standard PIK instruction on affirmative defenses that the district court gave in this case did not fairly and accurately portray the law as provided in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5108(c).