State v. Buck-Schrag
[…] He challenges the court's authority to impose the sentence it did based on that conviction. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3) does not require that we review his claim for the first time on appeal. We decline to do so. Attorney Fees Buck-Schrag argues the district court erred when it ordered him to pay $7,000 in attorney fees. We perform an unlimited review of whether a district court comported with statutes governing the assessment of attorney fees. We review the amount of attorney fees imposed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Hernandez, 292 Kan. 598, 609, 257 P.3d 767 (2011). 22 K.S.A. 22-4513 provides: "(a) If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by the State board of indigents' defense services to provide counsel and other defense services to such defendant or the amount allowed by the board of indigents' defense reimbursement tables as provided in K.S.A. 22-4522, and amendments thereto, whichever is less, shall be taxed against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil cases. "(b) In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." Here, the State requested $9,500.00 in attorney fees.