Riley v. Kansas State Bd. of Healing Arts
[…] 2837(c). The Board reasonably concluded that all the advertisements violated the KHAA
because they contained the term "pain free."


       Second, none of the statutes Riley violated requires an actual showing of fraud or
deception. Instead, each section focuses on the licensee's conduct without requiring actual
harm. See K.S.A. 65-2836(b)(1), (12), and (13).


       Third, the Board determined that Riley omitted his name and his profession in the
Kansas City Star advertisement—the "one exception" Riley mentions in his brief.


       And, fourth, K.S.A. 65-2837(b)(13) provides that a statement can be false or
misleading in regard to "the licensee's skill or the efficacy or value of the drug, treatment
or remedy prescribed by the licensee or at the licensee's direction in the treatment of any
disease or other condition of the body or mind." The Board found that the "pain free"
language in Riley's advertisements violated this statute because Riley was unable to
guarantee a pain free life as a result of his treatment.


       Although the Board may not have stated those findings as expressly as Riley