Riley v. Kansas State Bd. of Healing Arts
[…] unqualified practice of the healing arts and from unprofessional conduct by persons
        licensed to practice under this act." K.S.A. 65-2801.


        The Board may revoke, suspend, or limit a license, publicly censure a licensee, or
place a licensee on probation upon finding a licensee violated any provision of K.S.A.
65-2836. Subsection (b) of that statute allows the Board to discipline a licensee for "an
act of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency." The Board
found that Riley violated K.S.A. 65-2836(b), as defined by K.S.A. 65-2837(b)(1), (12),
(13):


        "(b) 'Unprofessional conduct' means:
                 "(1) Solicitation of professional patronage through the use of fraudulent or false
        advertisements, or profiting by the acts of those representing themselves to be agents of
        the licensee.
                 ....
                 "(12) Conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.
                 "(13) Making a false or misleading statement regarding the licensee's skill or the
        efficacy or value of the drug, treatment or remedy prescribed by the licensee or at the
        licensee's direction in the treatment of any disease or other condition of the body or
        mind."




                                                      6
       K.S.A. 65-2837(c) defines "false advertisement":


                "'False advertisement' means any advertisement that is false, misleading or
       deceptive in a material respect. In determining whether any advertisement is misleading,
       there shall be taken into account not only representations made or suggested by
       statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to
       which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations
       made."


       Kansas Judicial Review Act


       A licensee may challenge a final order of the Board under the Kansas Judicial
Review Act (KJRA), K.S.A. 77-601 et seq. Riley does so here. Under KJRA, the licensee
bears the burden of showing the invalidity of an agency action. K.S.A. 77-621(a)(1);