No. 19-2445 United States v. Henry Page 2
[…] STATES CODE
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 924(c)(1)(C) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended, in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “second or
subsequent conviction under this subsection” and inserting “violation of this
subsection that occurs after a prior conviction under this subsection has
become final”.
(b) APPLICABILITY TO PENDING CASES.—This section, and the
amendments made by this section, shall apply to any offense that was
committed before the date of enactment of this Act, if a sentence for the
offense has not been imposed as of such date of enactment.
In § 403(b), Congress departed from the general rule that reductions in criminal penalties
are not retroactive. See Dorsey v. United States, 567 U.S. 260, 272 (2012); 1 U.S.C. § 109 (“The
repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or
liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide.”).
Instead, the First Step Act extended § 403(a) to defendants whose sentences had “not been
imposed as of such date of enactment.” First Step Act § 403(b).
Section 403 of the First Step Act reflects Congress’s intent to end the harsh practice of
stacking multiple § 924(c) sentences.