Filed 12/18/20 P. v. Antuna CA6
[…] Franklin may place on the
record any documents, evaluations, or testimony (subject to cross-examination) that may
be relevant at his eventual youth offender parole hearing, and the prosecution likewise
may put on the record any evidence that demonstrates the juvenile offender’s culpability
or cognitive maturity, or otherwise bears on the influence of youth-related factors.”
(Id. at p. 284.)
The foregoing proceeding is commonly referred to as a “Franklin hearing.”
(See In re Cook (2019) 7 Cal.5th 439, 459.) As indicated, it “derives from the statutory
provisions of sections 3051 and 4801. [Citations.]” (Ibid.) Section 3051,
subdivision (a)(1), currently provides in relevant part: “A youth offender parole hearing
is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole
suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of the
controlling offense.” The section defines “controlling offense” to mean “the offense or
enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of
imprisonment.”14 (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).) Section 3051, subdivision (b)(3), specifies:
14