Filed 12/18/20 P. v. Antuna CA6
[…] change in the applicable sentencing law. Under the reasoning of Stamps, such a
defendant must establish both that the amended law applies retroactively under Estrada
(Stamps, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 701) and that in enacting the law, the Legislature intended
the law to retroactively apply to modify a negotiated sentence, despite the usual legal
constraints on altering agreed-upon terms. (Id. at pp. 701, 704; see § 1192.5.) The court
outlined the potential consequences to a plea agreement if no such legislative intent is
established. (Stamps, supra, at pp. 707-708.)
Section 1192.5 states in part: “Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting
attorney in open court and is approved by the court, . . . the court may not proceed as to
the plea other than as specified in the plea.” In this case, defendant has not shown that
the legislative intent in enacting Senate Bill 620 was to modify the mandate of
section 1192.5. (See Stamps, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 704.) With a full understanding of
the potential consequences to his plea agreement, as fleshed out in Stamps, defendant