Filed 12/18/20 P. v. Antuna CA6
[…] firearm enhancement. Either the homicide offense or the firearm enhancement could be
21
“A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the
person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of 25
years to life shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing
during the person’s 25th year of incarceration. The youth parole eligible date for a
person eligible for a youth offender parole hearing under this paragraph shall be the first
day of the person’s 25th year of incarceration.” Section 4801, subdivision (c), states:
“When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a)
of [s]ection 3051, when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing
a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to [s]ection 3041.5, shall give great weight to
the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth,
and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with
relevant case law.”
We agree that defendant should have an opportunity for a Franklin hearing.
Consequently, it is unnecessary to reach defendant’s constitutional contentions.
DISPOSITION
We reverse the judgment. Upon remand, the court shall allow defendant an