PUBLISHED
[…] Homeland
5
Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 402, 116 Stat. 2135, 2178 (2002). The
Secretary is given broad authority over immigration: “The Secretary of Homeland Security
[is] charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws
relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). And
Congress has directed the Secretary to “establish such regulations . . . and perform such
other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this
chapter.” § 1103(a)(3).
One of the Homeland Security Secretary’s duties is administering the nonimmigrant
H-2 Visa Program for temporary unskilled workers. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1). In
administering this program, “any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by the
[Secretary], after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, upon petition
of the importing employer.” Id. (emphasis added). The employer’s petition must be
approved for an H-2 visa to be granted. And that “petition shall be in such form and contain
such information as the [Secretary] shall prescribe.” Id. (emphasis added).