PUBLISHED
[…] and Labor lacks authority to issue any rules governing its own conduct in granting the labor
certifications.
The district court rejected these challenges and granted summary judgment
upholding the regulations.
A. Statutory framework and history
Congress passed the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) in 1952 to collect
and reorganize existing immigration law. 66 Stat. 163, 168 (1952), now 8 U.S.C. § 1101
et seq. As part of this law, Congress gave the Attorney General authority to administer and
enforce laws and regulations about the admission of aliens. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1).
Congress later transferred this authority to the Secretary of Homeland Security. Homeland
5
Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 402, 116 Stat. 2135, 2178 (2002). The
Secretary is given broad authority over immigration: “The Secretary of Homeland Security
[is] charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws
relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens.” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). And
Congress has directed the Secretary to “establish such regulations . . . and perform such
other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this
chapter.” § 1103(a)(3).
One of the Homeland Security Secretary’s duties is administering the nonimmigrant
H-2 Visa Program for temporary unskilled workers. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1). In
administering this program, “any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by the